Rocky Mountain
Telephone, Inc.

 

 

Cable Category

Location FAQ

 

Home
Up
Cable Category
25 Pair Color Code
Binder Groups
Modular Plugs

 

 
Types of Cable

Optical Fiber

 

Single Mode

8/125 - Telephone Company use (often tens of mils & Gbps)

 

Multi Mode

50/125 - European Commercial use

62.5/125 - North American Commercial use

Coax

RG-58A/U & RG-58C/U - 50 Ohm - ThinWire Ethernet

RG-59 - 75 Ohm - CATV

RG-62 - 93 Ohm - 3270, ARCnet

 

Twisted Pair

STP - (Shielded Twisted Pair)

UTP - (Unshielded Twisted Pair)

 

 

Twisted Pair is broken into the following Categories

 

Category 1

Rating No Frequency Rating, in general less then 1mbps (1MHZ).

 

Description Commonly found with four (4) Unshielded Twisted-Pairs (UTP), & may or may not be twisted

Where This Type of Cable is Used

Analog voice POTS/Telephone service (Plain Old Telephone Service).


Used in most telephone cable laid prior to 1983. 

 

Low speed data, including ISDN.

DC alarm wiring.

 

Intercom &Doorbell wiring.

 

NOT to be used in networks. No noise rejection.
Category 2
Rating 4mbps (10MHZ).
Description Cable certified for data transmissions up to 4 Mbit/sec.

 

Commonly found with four (4) Unshielded Twisted-Pairs (UTP) with 2 to 3 twists per foot (number of twists is not specified).

Where This Type of Cable is Used Analog voice POTS/Telephone service (Plain Old Telephone Service).


Used in most telephone cable laid between 1983 & 1993. 

 

ISDN and T1 at 1.54 Mbps.

 

IBM Cabling system for 4Mbps/sec. Token Ring networks.

 

ARCNET Networks.
NOT be used for high-speed networking, does not handle noise very well.
Category 3
Rating 100mbps (16MHZ).
Description For voice and data transmission up to 16 MHz.

 

Commonly found with four ( 4) Unshielded Twisted-Pairs (UTP) with 3 twists per foot (number of twists is not specified).

Where This Type of Cable is Used ISDN and T1 at 1.54 Mbps.

 

10BASE-T & 100BASE-T4 Ethernet Networks.

 

4 Mbit/sec Token Ring

 

100VG-AnyLAN networks.

 

Most telephone systems (POTS) installed since 1993.
NOT be used for high-speed networking, does not handle noise very well.
Category 4
Rating 100mbps (20MHZ).
Description Cable is a high grade type 1, handling up to 20MHZ frequencies.

 

Consists of four (4) Unshielded Twisted-Pairs (UTP) with 5 to 6 twists per foot, used for distances of up to 100 meters.

Where This Type of Cable is Used ISDN and T1 at 1.54 Mbps.

 

10BASE-T & 100BASE-T4 Ethernet Networks.

 

16 Mbit/sec Token Ring

 

100VG-AnyLAN networks.

 

Also used in other networking systems.
This grade of UTP is not common and was quickly replaced by CAT5 wiring.
Category 5
Rating 100Mbps (100MHZ).
Description cable is a high grade type 1, handling up to 100MHZ frequencies

 

The current standard, normally has four (4) Unshielded Twisted-Pairs (UTP) copper wires with at least 8 twists per foot, for use in high speed communications of up to 100 Mbps over distances of up to 100 meters. 

Where This Type of Cable is Used 10BASE-T & 100BASE-T4 & 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet Networks and others, including FDDI, and ATM at 155 Mbps

 

The industry standard since 1994, superseded by Category 5E in 1998.
Category 5E
Rating 1Gbps / 1000Mbps (350MHZ).
Description supports Gigabit Ethernet or 1-Gbps networks.

 

Category 5E is usually tested to a bandwidth of 350 MHz, despite its 100-MHz specified bandwidth. Testing is more stringent with Cat 5E than it was with Cat 5 and includes additional measurements, several of which help to better quantify the UTP cable's noise characteristics.

Where This Type of Cable is Used 10BASE-T & 100BASE-T4 & 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet Networks.

 

1000Base-T (Gigabit Ethernet or 1 Gbps) networks and others, including 155 Mbps ATM

 

The new standard Category 5E was created in 1998 for 1 gig networks.
Category 6
Rating ???Gbps (200/250/400/550MHZ).
Description Proposed TIA Category 6  / ISO Class E standards are under development by TIA & ISO working groups. It is anticipated that the category 6/class E requirements will be specified in the frequency band of at least 1-250 MHz.
Where This Type of Cable is Used Systems are in development. The networks of the future
No standards have been set for this format.
Category 6E+
Rating ???Gbps (200/250/400/550MHZ).
Description Proposed TIA Category 6E+ standards are also being currently developed, with a cable requirement which will meet a frequency band of up to 550 MHz.
Where This Type of Cable is Used Systems are in development. The networks of the future
No standards have been set for this format.
Category 7
Rating ???Gbps (600MHz / 1GHz).
Description Proposed TIA Category 7 / ISO Class F requirements are being developed for fully shielded (i.e., overall shield and individually shielded pairs) twisted-pair cabling. Category 7 / class F will most likely be supported by an entirely new interface design (i.e. plug and socket).

 

Some vendors are marketing forms of Category 7 wire. The Cat 7 standard is barely in its infancy, but it's expected to end up as either 600-MHz or 700-MHz UTP when and if it reaches completion.

Where This Type of Cable is Used Systems are in development, The networks of the future.
No standards have been set for this format.

 

 

 

Copyright © 2014 Rocky Mountain Telephone, Inc.

 Home Up Next